Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

If i make an incriminating statement while under the influence of large amounts of Opiates, can i later have that same statement disregarded as evidence because I was under the influence?

Asked on 9/27/13, 8:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This depends in part on how you came to be under influence of the opiates. If you don't already have an attorney, you need one. Please feel free to contact me for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
9/27/13, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now