Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

Motion to Supress Statements

How likely are written statements are to be suppressed in a felony matter. And can the statements of other co-defendants be used against you. What kinds of arguments goes on in a Motion to Suppress Statements hearing and what can a lawyer argue.

There were 3 defendants in the case. 2 of the defendants were arrested in another town but the same county without a arrest warrant in the town where the alleged crime took place. As a result of that arrest a statement by one of the defendants was given to where the stolen merchandise was located before he was merandized. The police from the other jurisdiction went to the defendants yard, without the owners permission and confiscated the merchandise.

At the police station they were merandized and signed a statement acknowledging there maranada rights gave written statements.

As a result the 3rd defendant was arrested in his private hotel in another county without warrant and signed a Miranda rights statement and gave a written statement.

The first 2 codefendants were arrested on a Wednesday night the other was arrested Thursday morning without a warrant and didnít see a judge until Saturday afternoon. Which clearly violates the Supreme Courts 48 hour rule

Asked on 2/15/05, 3:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rohit Sahgal Sahgal Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motion to Supress Statements

It is hard to give an answer to your question. It appears the written statement is tainted based on the fact that it resulted from what seems like an improper arrest. The defendants should certainly seek legal representation.

Read more
2/15/05, 3:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now