Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

physical assault?

is spitting on someone physical assault?

Asked on 5/23/08, 11:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: physical assault?

Hello. Spitting is indeed a physical assault. In fact, any offensive touching or action which causes

offensive contact with another is physical assault.

Read more
5/24/08, 8:00 am
David Shestokas Shestokas, & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: physical assault?

Actually, more accurately, it is a Class A misdemeanor which has a possible penalty of up to a year in jail and a fine of up to $2500. Assault is a legal term of art indicating that someone is being threatened with unwelcome contact, and battery is the actual unpermitted touching. If you have specific details that you would like to discuss further, then please visit http://www.shestokas.com/Ask_an_Attorney.html We will be happy to answer any further question you may have.

Read more
5/24/08, 2:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now