Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

Can the police raid your home..with a warrant that has..the wrong name..(not the lease holder) same address 1stfloor, I'm on the 2nd floor?and incarcerrate me and my cousin with possesion with cannibus that was 4grams and take his money..and he don't stay here and didn't find the weed on none of the 4 visitors n my home?

Asked on 8/08/13, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds fishy? Can the cops do it? In reality that do what they want sometimes and it is up to the courts to sort it out. It is up to the cops if they want to arrest people for under 15grams or just give them a ticket? Were the grams all bagged seperately?

Read more
8/09/13, 4:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now