Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

I was on private property smoking weed with some friends, the police entered the building without knocking and with nothing in plain sight. They claimed the house had been condemned and belonged to the state, but the actual condemned house was across the street, can I claim it was an unreasonable search?

Asked on 6/25/13, 9:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, potentially. It could be sloppy and overzealous police work. Is it your house? Or that of a friend? If so, retain an attorney ASAP to file a motion to suppress.

chenkasher@gmail.com

(773) 853-3062

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

Read more
6/27/13, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now