Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

Can i get probation for a aggravated unlawful use

Asked on 9/24/13, 8:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Zuganelis Zuganelis & Zuganelis, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

About 2 weeks ago, the Illinois Supreme Court found certain sections of the Aggravated Unlawful Use of a Weapon unconstitutional. You would have to tell me which section you are charged under. Otherwise, AUUW is a mandatory prison time offense.

I've been a criminal defense lawyer for 35 years. Please call me at (708) 263-8212 for any further questions you may need answered.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/13, 5:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now