Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

How do you ask for a new public defender? He is not representing me to the best of his ability, not representing me properly, continuously imply that I am guilty despite lack of evidence, not keeping me informed and not answering my questions. Oh, and he always has an attitude with me no matter how nice I am to him. Please somebody help me, please.

Asked on 10/11/13, 12:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Purav Bhatt The Law Office of Purav Bhatt & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, you have the right to a public defender. Not the public defender of your choice. If you want to choose the attorney with whom you work with, you will have to retain a lawyer.

If you would like to talk, please contact my office at 773-791-9682.

Good luck

Purav Bhatt

Attorney at Law

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now