Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

I was recently caught shoplifting at Walmart. The officer on duty told me that he would let me off with a warning since it was my first time and he said it wouldn't go on my record I would just need to pay a fine. Can this still possibly end up on my record? I'm 18 and can't afford an attorney but I do I need one?

Asked on 7/26/13, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Gable Law Office of Andrew Gable
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Was the officer a police officer? Do you have a court date? You should not pay any fines until you speak to a lawyer. Give me a call if you want a free consultation. 312 502 7877

Read more
Answered on 7/26/13, 8:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now