Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

Is it possible I can get my record exspondged after twenty years with no convictions. I was convicted of one count of criminal sexual assault. I was told by my brother that I could. Is this possible?

Asked on 6/18/13, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Gable Law Office of Andrew Gable
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a conviction then it cannot be expunged. Certain misdemeanors, however, can be sealed. You should find out if you were convicted and of what exactly. Please feel free to contact me for a free consultation.

Read more
6/19/13, 7:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now