Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

If i shoplifted from my employer three years ago, could i still be prosecuted now?

Asked on 7/31/13, 4:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is highly fact-specific, but the general rule is that such crimes can only be prosecuted within 18 months:

http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/fulltext.asp?DocName=072000050K3-5

(720 ILCS 5/3-5)

chenkasher@gmail.com

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

(773) 853-3062

Disclaimer: this is not advice and I am not your attorney.

Read more
7/31/13, 10:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now