Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

In the State of Illinois can a lawyer be charged for representing two clients in the same case these two clients are suiting each other but they do not know that the same lawyer is the one that will be representing each one of them ?? can he be charge for that ? and what's the Crime for it ?

Asked on 11/17/13, 8:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are allowed to represent co-defendants in a criminal matter, but it involves a number of disadvantages that your attorney should have discussed.

In a civil matter, an attorney absolutely cannot represent two sides. I am unsure how the court has not been aware of the dual representation, but this attorney can be sued by either client for a breach of a fiduciary duty.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/13, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now