Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

Unlawful Restraint

What is the usual percentage of time served for being convicted of unlawful restraint?

Asked on 12/04/08, 10:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Zuganelis Zuganelis & Zuganelis, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Unlawful Restraint

The percentage of time served for unlawful restraint is 50% of the sentence. Since it is a Class 4 felony the sentence is a determinate sentence of 1 to 3 years. So if you receive a 3 year sentence you would serve 18 months.

Read more
12/05/08, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now