Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Illinois

My husband invoked VESSA at his job in Illinois and just got fired today. Can we sue the company, and if so, how? What do we need?

Asked on 5/30/13, 8:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a very fact intensive question, and without more information, it's very hard to respond.

I'd consider contacting the Illinois Department of Labor. They handle these sort of complaints. You'll need as much information as possible, including any documentation of him asking for VESSA leave and any recent performance reviews.

Disclaimer: I am not your lawyer and this is just general advice that may not be applicable to your case.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/13, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now