Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Illinois

I work for a major retail company. I have worked there for six months now and from the very first night I have worked there, I have been harassed by my coworkes. I was sexually harrassed by one co-worker and I turned her in and was assuered that after the investigation, if found to be guilty she would be red flagged and never be able to work for the company again. I found out after the investigation was over, in my favor, this worker was transferred to another store. I have also been harassed on a daily basis by my other coworkers. I have been called "gay" and "queer", told by a coworker that he "hates queers", and everything that goes wrong at work everyone keeps saying "thats gay!" when Im around. I also had another coworker that came up to me and said that our manager told him where I lived, and everytime I worked with this coworker he would come up to me and say things like, "did you get new curtains in your living room?" and "is the black lab your dog, or is yours the chihuahua?" He has described my yard and the things in it on several occasions...thats kinda creepy. I have talked to my store manager about all these incidents and they have had me write statements and said they would take care of it. Nothing has been resolved, and the harassment continues. I then went up my chain of command and went to my bosses boss. He returned my call 3 days later and said he would have someone from HR call me...they never have called me. I asked my immediate store manager what was going on and she said they were investigating it. I was called into the office a couple weeks later and told that the investigation was done and all the documents were being sent to the home office. Then they proceeded to tell me that during their investigation, they had learned that I supposedly stood up during break in front of all my coworkers and yelled at the top of my lungs" I am a bulldyke and I can beat anyone's ass". I just looked at her and said really? Wow! I have written in every one of my statements and told them in person, that I do not take breaks around my coworkers and I do not talk to anyone at work unless it is work related. I stay to myself because of all the harassment, and they keep telling me that I scream and cuss at my coworkers every shift. And I keep trying to tell them I dont talk to these people, and I have a witness to this, and to some of the harassment. I feel like now they are trying to either make me quit or make me mad enough to say something to someone to get me fired. I dont know what to do. Thank you for your time.

Asked on 8/28/12, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Illinois, the conduct you describe being subjected to is not only deplorable but clearly illegal. Our firm represents LGBT employees in these type of actions on a regular basis. We would be happy to speak with you.

Tsamis Law Firm PC

www.tsamislaw.com

Read more
8/28/12, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now