Legal Question in DUI Law in Illinois


If convicted or 3 dui's is it possible to get house arrest in the state of ill county of cook?

Asked on 12/20/04, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

alexander tolmatsky law offices of alexander tolmatsky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: help

depending on the county, a person convicted of a 3rd DUI may go to jail and will NOT be placed on house arrest. House arrest in Cook County is used during pre-trial since the County Jail cannot house all defendants that cannot post bail. After conviction a jail time is possible but is not likely in Cook County if the 1st and 2nd DUI were more then 7 years ago. If the last DUI is recent, jail is likely upon conviction.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/04, 9:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now