Legal Question in DUI Law in Illinois

"Illinois law I cosigned for car loan . I am listed as buyer on a car loan for my 25 year old son as cowner ( his car ) what are my legal liabilities I know I am responable for the loan but what about if he gets into accident his fault with DUI"

Asked on 5/28/13, 8:30 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are probably only liable for the car loan. I assume you just signed the promissory note. Did he purchase his own insurance, or is it yours?

Read more
5/29/13, 7:18 pm
Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I say probably because this turns on all sorts of facts you don't mention. Cosigners may be liable for accidents because they can be considered the co-owners of the vehicle.

Read more
5/29/13, 7:29 pm
Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Disclaimer: I am not your attorney and this is just general advice.

Read more
5/29/13, 7:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now