Legal Question in DUI Law in Illinois

Is it legal for a police officer to arrest you in a public shopping store and give you a dui? (note: not driving a car shopping!)

Asked on 7/23/13, 7:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Gable Law Office of Andrew Gable
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did the officer claim he saw you driving? Contact me and I met be able to help.

Andy Gable

312 502 7877

Read more
Answered on 7/23/13, 7:37 pm
Michael Rosenblat Michael C. Rosenblat., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it is legal for the police to arrest outside of your vehicle for a DUI. The police officer would need to have probable cause to believe you committed DUI to arrest you and charge you with that offense.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/13, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now