Legal Question in DUI Law in Illinois

Does a suspension date stay the same if I had went for an appeal?

I had a DUI in 1987. In 2003 DMV said I answered one question wrong and that I had not satisfactorly completed my DUI requirements and my DL had been suspended for one year. fine. I went for an appeal and was denied. fine. Is the suspension date the same or did it get moved up because of the appeal?

Asked on 12/15/04, 4:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

alexander tolmatsky law offices of alexander tolmatsky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does a suspension date stay the same if I had went for an appeal?

Assuming it was your first DUI in 1987, you should have, more likely then not, have been placed on court supervision for a period of time between one and two years. As one of supervision conditions, you had to be evaluated and complete DUI classes. When you failed to provide verification of DUI education classes, the court terminated your supervision unsatisfactory resulting in a conviction and revocation of your driverís license. It seems that your license is revoked rather than suspended. You have to contact the Secretary of Stateís office and find out if you are suspended or revoked. If you are suspended, but you provide, in your email question, no reasons as to why you may be suspended, then the suspension will automatically expire and you, upon payment of a fee (may be), will be able to reinstate you license. If you are revoked, you will have to have a formal hearing at the Secretary of State and only then you may be able to get a license. I would suggest to check with the court in order to make sure that your supervision was not revoked and terminated unsatisfactory and if it was terminated unsatisfactory and it happened within the last two years I would suggest to file a motion with the court in order to vacate the order terminating your supervision and to complete the DUI classes you failed to attend.

Read more
12/16/04, 12:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now