Legal Question in DUI Law in Illinois

Transporting open liquor

What is the penalty for transporting open liquor in a motor vehicle in Illinois?

Asked on 10/03/00, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Transporting open liquor

Hello. With representation

and a plea of guilty (in

Chicago) you probably would

get supervision.....and or

a fine of between $70 and

$100..........but don't

rely upon this as a given...

get representation and follow

your lawyer's advice!

Read more
11/05/00, 2:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now