Legal Question in DUI Law in Illinois

Winnebago County, Illinois. My wife has a bench trial set for a DUI. If summoned, do I have to testify or can I use my 5th amendment rights?

Asked on 9/04/13, 5:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You mean if subpoenaed? There is a spousal privilege you can claim, which prevents you from testifying against your spouse.

Ask your attorney if it applies.

Chenkasher@gmail.com

Chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

773 853 3062

Disclaimer: this is not advice and no attorney-client relationship was formed by this response.

Read more
9/09/13, 5:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now