Legal Question in Education Law in Illinois

Is it legal for a school to make it mandatory for a student to go to camp out of state for a week?

Asked on 9/06/13, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I would question such a requirement, although from your question I cannot determine whether this is a private or public school. I would need more information to give you a complete answer. Will be happy to discuss this further and in more detail.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/13, 8:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now