Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Illinois

Hello.

So, here is the deal,

I was with my ex while she was getting a tattoo, in the window of the shop I saw a flyer for a concert I had really wanted to attend but it was sold out. After talking aloud to the artists about how upset I was that I wouldn’t be going, two of the artists, while smirking at one another, suggested I “like” their page on Facebook, so I did.

After that was done I saw a recent post that the tattoo place was giving away 2 free tickets to this concert to the first person who gets $200 or more in work done. Excited, I said something and the owner gave us the tickets, as my ex’s tattoo was over $200. I repeatedly asked her while in the shop if she was sure if she was ok that I kept the tickets and went to the concert, she repeatedly said yes, as she did not know the bands nor would she have known about/won them had I not been there. The tattoo shop put up pictures on their facebook, with me in them, congratulating her on winning the tickets, as she was the recipient. We stayed together about a month after that and recently had a nasty break up that was on my terms, not hers. Now she is asking for “her” concert tickets back. They are not hers, correct? I know she is only doing this because she is mad at me. The tickets have printed on them that there is no cash value, as they were a part of multiple free tickets given to local vendors to give away. Would she have any grounds for legal action? She is petty and I can see her trying to pull something. I have my tickets in my possession, advice?

Asked on 7/08/13, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Seems by your own statement of facts, the tickets are hers not yours. You said they went to the first person who gets $200 or more in work done. That was her, not you. Giver her the tickets, they're hers.

If you have in your possession her car, that's not yours either. If you have in your possession her furniture, that's not yours either. What makes you think this is any different?

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now