Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I'm 26 years old and i live in Chicago with my husband. We have a baby (One Month) but things are hard and i want to divorce. The problem is i am brazilian and i want to go back to Brazil to rebuild my life but i want to take the baby with me. What i supposed to do? Can i just go or a need his permission? Also, i have proofs that he cheated me. I really need help.

Asked on 10/04/13, 9:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can not leave the country with the baby without his written consent or a court order. The fact that he cheated may not be relevant to who should have custody. Courts are hesitant to allow you to leave the country with the child. Be forewarned.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/13, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now