Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

what age can a child decide for himself in which parent he wants to live with

my son wants to live with me at what age can he make that decision

Asked on 12/25/06, 9:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what age can a child decide for himself in which parent he wants to live with

Hello. Essentially, it will be up to

the Court to determine what is in the

best interest of your son. This is

a great time for you to seek a change

of custody since your son has expressed himself in these terms. Either way, a Court will probably want to appoint a Child Representative/Guardian Ad

Litem to represent the interest of your son. However, to directly answer your question, I would say that

once a child reaches age 15, the child's wishes are given the most consideration. I will be happy to

discuss this with you further.

Read more
12/25/06, 11:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now