Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

bankruptcy and child support

I keep seeing that child support cannot be discharged in a bankruptcy case. But I also see that under 11 U.S.C. sec 523 (a), if my case is being handled by the State of Illinois Child Support Unit, it may in fact be eligible for discharge. Is that true? Can you discharge the enormous amount owed because because the state is handling the case?

Asked on 9/10/12, 8:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/12, 9:31 pm
Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Handling is not the issue. ReRead the statute.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/12, 3:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now