Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Child wants to live with non-custodial parent

My 16 yr old wants to move with the non-custodial and the custodial is not in aggreement. At what age can the child make the choice to be with either parent?

Asked on 3/23/09, 11:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child wants to live with non-custodial parent

Hello. Any change of custody should be done through the court. Technically, it is not the child's decision to make, until he or she reaches the age of majority which is age 18. However, at age 16 a judge may consider the wishes of your child in making a decision. The standard used by Illinois courts in reaching custody decisions is the best interest of the child. Will be happy to discuss this further and in more detail.

Read more
3/23/09, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now