Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Currently in a civil union in Illinois and my partner and i would like to get legally married in Iowa, do we need to dissolve the civil union first or would it just be like an upgrade?

Asked on 9/17/13, 8:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An Iowa marriage does not upgrade your union in Illinois. It is still treated as a civil union for state law purposes. Whether the marriage will entitle you to additional rights on a federal levek I can not answer.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 4:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now