Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

If I have an up coming court date and wish to file a motion, should I date the motion to appear the same day as the already scheduled court date or do I schedule it before or after?

Asked on 11/01/13, 8:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what the motion seeks and how far off the court date is.

Read more
11/01/13, 8:51 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It seems to me that you are representing yourself which the law allows you to do. The law also holds you to the same standards if an attorney. Asking for legal advice on sites such as this is no substitute for law school, passing the Bar Exam, and practicing law for years. If you needed surgery would you operate on yourself? I'd advise you to hire an attorney.

Read more
11/01/13, 5:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now