Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

During a divorce, how are assets divided when a house is in a trust under one spouses name.

Asked on 7/29/13, 9:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ownership is not always determinative. For example, the trust may have been set up for estate planning purposes, but both spouses contribute to the mortgage, insurance, upkeep and repair.... It is not a good idea to try to handle a divorce without legal help. Time to hire an attorney.

Read more
7/31/13, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now