Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

In my divorce, my husband has sent me a request for production of documents, rule 237-B one month after discovery had closed and has asked me to bring them to trial. I do not have everything and it is short notice. Do I have to answer requests made after discovery had closed? How do I avoid producing those documents?

Asked on 6/11/12, 10:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. My answer is based upon the representations made by you in your posting on this website. Based upon my experience, a judge will bar either party from seeking discovery, after discovery has closed. In your case, based upon your representations, I am of the opinion that you should bring this matter to the attention of the judge and ask him or her to bar your husband's discovery request. I see that you did not mention whether you are represented by an attorney. I have additional comments and suggestions that I can make.

Read more
6/11/12, 11:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now