Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

divorce

married in a country called according to isalamic rules bahrain , husban refuses to give devorce , currently on f-1 visa in usa can i get devorced in usa

Asked on 3/21/09, 10:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Olson The Olson Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce

A lot of things you don't say like where's any property or children and where is husband. But as for single issue of divorce/citzenship, the only issue in Illinois is have you been a resident here for 90 days...if yes, you can proceed with divorce in IL.

Read more
3/22/09, 11:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now