Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My divorce paper says my child support ends when my son reaches the age of majority which is august 20 2013. The company I work for refuses to end garnishment, stating that the divorce paper did not state a date and they want me to go to court to get this. He also flunked 12th grade and needs 9 more weeks of school in the fall. This is in Illinois. Is my work violating my rights? What is my recourse? John

Asked on 8/11/13, 7:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your work is not violating your rights. Your support continues until your son graduates, quits school after age 18, or turns 19, whichever occurs first. In your case if he doesn't quit school and does the 9 weeks makeup, your support should terminate when the makeup is concluded. Depending on his school situation, your support could continue until his 19th birthday.

Your job is right to ask for a court order terminating support and it is your responsibility to get it. They face a $100/day fine if they refuse to withhold in the face of a valid support order.

Contact your attorney or see the court clerk about filing a pro se motion to terminate support once your son completes the remainder of his high school coursework.

Read more
8/11/13, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now