Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I am getting a divorce after 14 years of marriage. I do not have a lawyer. I would like half his retirement including social security. I have set up a rollover account for the 401k money. How do I set up payments for his retirement benefits? What do I need to set that up?

Asked on 8/16/12, 2:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Boyd The Boyd Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The first thing you will need is a court order, such as a judgment for dissolution of marriage and a qualified domestic relations order. If you don't have a lawyer you should hire one immediately to help you with this.

Read more
8/21/12, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now