Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I am divorced and the divorce decree states that my ex-wife is responsible for the car payment, and maintenance and I am not held liable. Which means nothing from what I read. I am getting a consolidation loan for my credit debt and they will not give me loan unless I pay of the car as my name is still on loan. I did not have it in divorce aggrement for her to sell or refinance. My fault. Can I get a contract made up that has her follow the same rules as loan aggreement with me instead of bank. Same payment and rules?

Asked on 8/15/12, 11:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes of course you and your ex-wife can agree to a new note to you in lieu of the note to the bank,. You might lose the right to enforce that new agreement in divorce court. An appropriate provision attempting to continue the court's authority to enforce the agreement with the new payee (you) should be included in the agreement you make with your ex-spouse

Read more
8/15/12, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now