Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I was divorced in 2002. The judgement decree was for a structured monetary settlement to be paid on a yearly basis. My ex-wife stopped paying me in 2005. She still owes me over $1K. Financial/legal & health issues have prevented me from getting this into court sooner.

I understand there certain statutes of limitations for different types of cases, but I don't know what applies to divorce in Illinois. My fear is that I may have waited too long to pursue this.

Can you clarify?

Asked on 4/09/13, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are at least two possible theories. One is that a judgment is only enforceable for 7 years. But it can be revived during the 20 year period after its entry. the second is that your judgment may incorporate a written settlement agreement which is a contract which is enforceable for 10 years. The third is that you sat on your rights for so long your ex has a right to assume you abandoned your claim. Only a judge can determine which theory wins.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/13, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now