Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

me ex has filed for modification to child support post decree 5 yrs in a row. the legal fees exceed the support. fee petition against me $40,000. i pay $30,000 to 16 and 17 yr old. i pay $17,000 to 7 yr old. they want $54,000 for the 7 yr old. I dont mind an icrease allocated fairly to all 3 children. we settled before but this 5th firm just files contingency fees against me and wont settlen on any reasonable amount.

Asked on 12/01/09, 11:08 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So what's your question????

Read more
12/06/09, 11:55 pm
John Steele Steele Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is unfortunate, do you have a question?

Read more
12/07/09, 10:11 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Regardless of changes to the amount of the child support, the attorney's costs and fees will be set as spelled out in your particular client fee agreement.

Read more
12/07/09, 12:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now