Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Ex husband is giving son medication

My 13 yr old son has been on ADHD medication since he was 7yrs old. He has recently been not taking it because he has been ''out of it'' all the time. Then my ex husband put him back on it without my permission. Is this legal?? We even went to the doctor together and he said he could not prescribe anything else for him if we didn't agree.

He has been giving him what had filled the last month he wasn't on it. What should I do?

Asked on 2/25/09, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Ex husband is giving son medication

Who has custody of the boy... is there joint custody or does one of you have sole custody?

If you have sole custody, then you make the decisions about this sort of thing. If you have joint custody, then you and the father are supposed to make these decisions together. Without more to go on, its hard for me to advise you, but depending on the circumstances you could go to Court to try to force the father to stop giving your son the medication.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/09, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now