Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My husband and I are having a rough patch. He has a future settlement coming from a malpractice suit within the next six months. I am currently the sole breadwinner. He has been intimating that he is going to claim the settlement for himself. I asked him to sign a legal form giving me a vested 50% interest in the money or I will leave and he will have no current income. He agreed to sign it.

What type of form do I need to write? Can I just clearly and concisely map out the terms of our agreement and get it notarized?

Asked on 5/19/13, 4:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Quite honestly I can not imagine any attorney providing you with a "form" that you can use or a road map. Depending on how much the settlement is, you're being penny-wise and potentially pound-foolish by not having an attorney draft something up based on all the facts.

Read more
5/20/13, 10:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now