Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My husband and I have been separated for two years. Last I knew he was in NY. Since filing for divorce, I found him on a website in Utah. It is unclear if he is in Utah or if it is just the website based there. His family has not heard from him in over two years. I filed divorce papers but am unable to have him served and trying to figure out which steps to take from here is almost impossible without help.

Asked on 6/14/13, 5:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Conor Malloy Malloy Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could try to hire a skip tracer to find him.

Nonetheless, in some circumstances a judge will allow service by publication. However, there are drawbacks.

This link has more info: http://www.illinoislegalaid.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=home.dsp_content&contentID=1768#

Read more
6/14/13, 6:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now