Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Illinois can I act as a lay representative (McKenzie friend) for my husband in a post divorce decree case?

Asked on 10/31/13, 7:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. You would be committing a crime. You must have a law license to represent someone or something in court. Illinois does not recognize "McKenzie friend."

Read more
10/31/13, 8:20 am
Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

And for the record hat great authority, Wikepedia, has no citations of any U S cases which allow such representation.

Read more
10/31/13, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now