Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I live in AZ but have a child in IL. I was served papers for support and have filed my response & answer. Do I need to appear for the initial case management date that is in my paperwork?

Asked on 6/14/12, 9:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if you filed an appearance, you should appear. If you do not, the court might enter orders on scheduling that you can not comply with.

Read more
6/14/12, 2:21 pm
Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More importantly, if you don't appear or send an attorney in to represent you, the court may set a support amount that you are unable to afford. If you do not care what happens in your case then don't both to show up; if you do, then you should probably hire a local attorney to represent you.

Read more
6/14/12, 3:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now