Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I live in Illinois. If I have joint custody and my daughter runs away and ends up at her fathers is there anything I can do. In the past they have smoked pot together and gotten drunk with him. I have printed conversations from face book talking about the times they have gotten high.

Asked on 8/10/13, 11:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should be contacting the police and DCFS as well as taking the matter back into court asking for a modification of custody to sole custody with limited and supervised visitation for your ex. You should also have your daughter examined by a psychiatrist for possible developmental issues.

Read more
8/10/13, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now