Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I currently live in Illinois with my 17 year old daughter. I am planning to relocate to Reno Nevada at the end of October. My daughter wants to make this move with me....my question....I have been separated from her mother since Feb 2005 when she moved out of the family home. She had been living in Myrtle Beach SC for the past year and has just moved back this last week. Will my daughter be able to make this move with me without her estranged mother interfering? What steps should I take at this time?

Asked on 9/24/13, 4:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Legally if there is no case filed between the two of you, then there is not restriction on you leaving the state. However, if you were never married, is there anything that declares you to be Dad. If there is nothing, then you may not have the right to take her. If there was a court order declaring you the father, then you need a court order to take her out of state. There is also the reality that most courts will let a 17 year old go where she wants.

Read more
9/24/13, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now