Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

So I have a order protection that includes me and my daughter for my ex harassing me. So he goes and sends me a text of a picture of fireworks to my phone I thought it was not suppose to be any contact at all. Dont know if its considered viloation even though it wasn't harassing

Asked on 7/04/13, 7:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a violation. Opening the door a little bit, may let him think he can open it farther the next time. Contact the police, asking them if they would simply admonish him to not contact you in violation of the OP

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 5:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now