Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My ex got a order of protection put on me saying I took her clothes out of the bed room an put them in the fron room an that a week before that in bed I craved her breast hard witch that never happened now I can't go to the apt we have help

Asked on 9/13/13, 4:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will have to go back to court to get a modification of the order allowing you to enter the apartment to get your things on terms and conditions that the court will set. Anything else and you could be sent to jail. This time maybe you want an attorney there?

Read more
9/13/13, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now