Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My ex is pregnant, it might be mine and she's acting like she's going to keep it from me. How hard is it to get a required test for paternity and what else should I do to protect myself?

Asked on 6/23/13, 12:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Conor Malloy Malloy Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Two major things come with being Dad - a child support obligation and reasonable visitation.

Here are two links to learn more about what you need to do:

http://www.illinoislegalaid.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=home.dsp_content&contentID=5004#

http://www.illinoislegaladvocate.org/uploads/68996899Paternity_Custody_Father.pdf

If you need help with the forms, contact an attorney

Read more
6/23/13, 5:15 am
Lela Davis Law Office of Lela J. Davis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

YOU MUST FILE A PATERNITY ACTION TO BE DECLARED THE FATHER. THE COURT CAN ORDER THE DNA TEST.

Read more
6/24/13, 4:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now