Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Is it against the rules of the court for an attorney send a copy of a court transcript directly to the judge? I am prose, he sent me a copy of the letter to the judge. It is evidence in a case up for trial regarding college expenses post decree.

Asked on 10/21/13, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not easily answerable. It must be admitted into evidence before a judge can read it. It may be sent to the judge as part of a trial book. The judge should not look at it until it is introduced into evidence.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 1:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now