Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

my son is 18 and has a baby by a 17 year old. when baby was born he signed the birth certificate. The mother is now saying he cant see the baby. what rights does he have

Asked on 9/09/13, 5:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He signed a Voluntary Acknowledgement of Paternity. He now has the right to file a Petition seeking visitation and then will be ordered to pay child support. However I am not sure a minor (such as your son) can be held to a VAP. But in any event he has get an order for visitation if he can show it us in the child's best interest to see him. There is no presumption that he is entitled to visitation.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 6:35 pm
Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is, however, a presumption that it is in a child's best interests to have two actively involved parents. It would be very unusual that a parent would be denied visitation.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 8:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now