Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My son is 6 years old and his mom wants to leave Illinois and move to Arizona with him. I obviously don't want him to leave. What are my options?

Asked on 6/26/13, 9:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only way to stop the move is to file an action to be declared Dad, if you are not yet determined to be Dad, for custody or visitation and to enjoin her from leaving

Read more
6/26/13, 10:05 am
Lela Davis Law Office of Lela J. Davis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you or were you and the mother married when the child was born? If not, have you been declared the father of this child? What you can do depends on the answers to these questions. There is nothing you can do if you have not been legally declared the father.

Read more
6/26/13, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now