Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Splitting pension

I have been married for 29 years. My husband has taken an early retirement, after 26 yrs working. I am working full time and he is living 100% on the pension. I filed for divorce and want to know if I am still entitled to 50% of the pension, even if it is his only source of income? He is able to work altho he says he has a neck injury that prevents him from working. That is not confirmed by any doctor. But even if it was, wouldn't he then be able to collect disability and I should still be entitled to half the pension? Please help

Asked on 2/25/09, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Steele Steele Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Splitting pension

You are entitled to 50% of his pension that he earned while married to you, regardless of how it is spent. He is also entitled to 1/2 of what you earned during the marriage as well.

Read more
2/25/09, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now